Privacy Policy 

This policy covers the use of personal information that ArpaWare collects when you use this website. 

 

What do we do with your personal information?

When you supply any personal information to ArpaWare we will use personal information collected from you for the following purposes:

  • If you subscribe to our newsletter we will add your details to our subscriber database and you will receive the newsletter as and when it is published. If you no longer wish to receive communications from ArpaWare please email info@arpaware.com and we will remove your details as soon as possible.

  • To send you details of products and services from us or from third parties which we believe may be of interest to you

  • Notifying you of changes to our services

  • Running competitions or sales promotions

  • Conducting market research

ArpaWare may disclose your personal information where we are obliged or permitted by law; or if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to ArpaWare or otherwise engage in any disruptive behavior.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If at any time you decide you no longer wish to be registered, please email info@arpaware.com and your registration will be cancelled and personal data deleted as soon as possible.

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


Links

The website may contain links to other websites. Please note that ArpaWare is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites, and we recommend that you read the privacy statements on entering other websites. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by our website.

International data transfers

The use of a website to collect and process personal information inevitably may involve the transmission of data internationally. By visiting our website you acknowledge this and agree to the transmission of data in this way.

Changes to our policy

ArpaWare reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy without prior notice. We will post these changes on this page, please review this page on a regular basis for changes. We will use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected.

If you are unsure about anything or you would like to know more, please write to info@arpaware.com